Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
Techno Geek
Admin Group
Evil monkey living in my closet!
Joined: March/11/04
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1206
|
Topic: dynamic-include Posted: October/26/04 at 11:10am |
The most important part of this issue to make sure that you have the following code on top of your dynamic product pages:
<%@ LANGUAGE="VBScript.Encode" %>
<!--#include file="../cgi-bin/CSimpleAdo.asp"-->
<!--#include file="../cgi-bin/ADOVBS.inc"-->
<!--#include file="../cgi-bin/IASUtil.asp"--> |
|
Techno Geek
Customer Support Engineer
ComCity and SalesCart Technical Support
|
|
drafting
Groupie
Joined: March/22/04
Status: Offline
Points: 64
|
Posted: October/20/04 at 10:03am |
I still have not heard anything from Support at SalesCart. I will let you all know if I hear anything.
|
|
UpstateGirl
Newbie
Joined: March/21/04
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 22
|
Posted: October/13/04 at 2:00pm |
I'm getting the same error and have not been able to resolve it. And when I look at the dynamic-include.asp by itself it is throwing this error:
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d'
Type mismatch: 'FP_Field'
/dynamic-include.asp, line 10
The field that it does not like is the prodID (which is a number) and the database field basketID (which is also a number)
Any thoughts?
thisproduct = FP_Field(fp_rs,"basketid")
|
|
drafting
Groupie
Joined: March/22/04
Status: Offline
Points: 64
|
Posted: October/11/04 at 12:45pm |
Here is the code for dynamic-include.asp. Thanks!
<%
'edit this file for the options you want to display
'There is no longer a maximum number of options but all must be named option
'you can delete the options you don't need
'you can specify a price increase for option but separating the option value with the delimiter (default=$) specified in the wizard
' The separator field is what you want to separate different options, can be "" or "<p>"
Separator = "<br>"
%>
<%
thisproduct = FP_Field(fp_rs,"ProdID")
'READ STUFF From Database
Dim objSimpleAdo, rstRS, SQLStmt
SQLStmt = "SELECT * From Options "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "WHERE [ProdID] =" & thisproduct & " "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "ORDER BY Options.Attribute, Options.[AttNo]; "
'Set SimpleAdo = New CSimpleAdo
SimpleAdo.setConnectionString = Application("Products1_ConnectionString")
Set RS = SimpleAdo.getRecordSet(SQLStmt)
'Do stuff with the record set
%><%
CurrentRecord = 0
ChangeFlag = ""
Do While CheckRS(RS)
Description = RS("Description")
' Save Attribute name if first time in
If CurrentRecord = 0 Then
ChangeFlag = RS("Attribute")
Response.write ("<Strong>" & ChangeFlag & "</Strong><select name=option size=1>")
End If
'Hasn't changed
If RS("Attribute") = ChangeFlag Then
Response.write ("<option value=" & RS("FmVal") & ">" & RS("Choice") & "</option>")
Else
Response.write ("</select>" & RS("Description") & separator)
ChangeFlag = RS("Attribute")
Response.write ("<Strong>" & ChangeFlag & "</Strong><select name=option size=1>")
Response.write ("<option value=" & RS("FmVal") & ">" & RS("Choice") & "</option>")
End If
RS.MoveNext
CurrentRecord = CurrentRecord + 1
Loop
Response.write ("</select>" & Description & separator)
'Done with everything
Set SimpleAdo = Nothing
Set RS = Nothing
%>
|
|
Techno Geek
Admin Group
Evil monkey living in my closet!
Joined: March/11/04
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1206
|
Posted: October/11/04 at 12:39pm |
Go ahead and paste the code, let's see what you have :)
Copy the code then pate in here and make sure that you wrap it in. It should look like this:
[ CODE ]CODE IN HERE[/CODE]
Edited by Will Sani
|
Techno Geek
Customer Support Engineer
ComCity and SalesCart Technical Support
|
|
drafting
Groupie
Joined: March/22/04
Status: Offline
Points: 64
|
Posted: October/11/04 at 12:36pm |
Hello,
Thanks for responding. I did what you said and added the apostrophe to the beginning of the line...but now a new error comes up:
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01a8'
Object required: ''
/mall/dynamic-include.asp, line 22
|
|
Techno Geek
Admin Group
Evil monkey living in my closet!
Joined: March/11/04
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1206
|
Posted: October/11/04 at 11:58am |
It looks like that 'CSimpleAdo' is being redefined in dynamic-include.asp. Do a search on that file for CSimpleAdo. Comment out the line (add apostrophe to the beginning of the line) that this shows up on and it should take care of the problem.
|
Techno Geek
Customer Support Engineer
ComCity and SalesCart Technical Support
|
|
drafting
Groupie
Joined: March/22/04
Status: Offline
Points: 64
|
Posted: October/08/04 at 11:15am |
Hello,
I have check the box in the salescart bot so the dynamic-include page can give options to the customer. When I check the box I receive this error:
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01fa'
Class not defined: 'CSimpleAdo'
/mall/dynamic-include.asp, line 21
Does anyone know how to fix this to make the dynamic-include work? Thanks!
|
|